We all deserve a little wanderlust

Working Holiday Visa – UK.

You would have met at least one person in your life that has told you it’s their dream to live in the UK and explained the unknown lust to live in London. Chances are if you haven’t, then it’s likely to be you. The most important thing you’ll need in the entire adventure is the Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa, most commonly known as a Working Holiday visa.

The stress and amount of work that can go into receiving this government document and the fact that your whole trip hangs on it’s approval, is precisely why there are numerous businesses from travel agents to gap year companies that thrive and expand each year assisting those lost and confuse in the process.

If you like a challenge, have the time and patience you can opt to go about it alone.

First, do you even qualify for the Visa?
  • Must be a passport holder from:
    • Australia
    • Canada
    • New Zealand
    • Republic of Korea
    • Japan
    • Hong Kong
    • Taiwan
    • Monaco
  • Between the ages of 18 – 30 (you can be 30 when applying).
  • Access to £1,890, which is roughly $3,000CAD (as of March 2017).
  • Willing to pay the visa cost of £230 along with the immigration health surcharge, for Canadians and Australians is £300/$500CAD (calculation guide).
Have you ticked all the boxes and ready to make the leap? Initiate gathering stage, this is what the next step entails;
  • Fill in the application form here (remember this is if your working in the UK, if your just visiting for 6 months or less and not working, you would need a completely different visa).
  • Pay the visa fees.
  • Print out the form.
  • You will required to attend a face to face interview, click here to locate your nearest office.
You’re also going to provide your nitty gritty dets in document form, this is what you’ll need;
  • Two blank pages in your passport for the visa.
  • A blank statement proving the aforementioned funds.
  • Your passport.
  • Some may also need to provide a Tuberculous test results.
Here’s a couple of additional pointers to help you on your way;
  • The application time has recently been extended to 6 months, if your pushing 30 you need to start ASAP.
  • Check the expiration date on your passport and ensure there is a enough time for your travels whilst away. It’s going to be scary time for you if you get held up at airport and your passport has expired.

Understandably this can be pretty overwhelming.

Take a breathe and write a list of all the documents you need. From there make a time line as to how long it will actually take you. Add a month or two for additional savings and now you have your departure date.

Do not procrastinate.

This is a once in a lifetime opportunity where you can spend two years of your life living in one of greatest continents in the world. Literally on Europe’s doorstep, you can have weekend trips to Paris and celebrate your freedom in Amsterdam.

Now that you have a better understanding on the process I suggest taking a few minutes to check out the UK Governments Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa guide here.

If you feel like you can do this one your own reach out to companies that will help you like, a quick Google search should locate some helpful gap year companies that will happily assist you but be wary of the fees that will follow. Read the fine print and make sure you are not obligated to purchase flights or insurance through them. Ensure there is a contact number, not just an email. Don’t forget to research the company before applying for anything, that includes inquiries.

 

 

(Please note: The following information is provided as guidance, I am not a visa expert. If you require further information you can contact the UK visa office here)

2 thoughts on “Working Holiday Visa – UK.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *